Over a period of more than 10 years of hearing this, I realized it wasn’t just me or my imagination. It was real. Something was happening. I realized, quite simply, that age discrimination was real. 

Age discrimination in the workplace occurs when an individual is treated unfavorably because of their age. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) protects certain applicants and employees who are 40 years of age and older from discrimination based on age in hiring, promotion, discharge, compensation, or terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. 29 U.S.C. § 623, and § 633a (federal employees). Specifically, the statute provides that federal agencies’ “personnel actions affecting employees … who are at least 40 years of age … shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a. 

 Yes, many of us know this on paper, but it’s no surprise that the marketplace does not necessarily abide by the law. (One may dive deeper into this subject by reviewing the case of Babb v. Wilkie, decided by the U.S. Supreme Court on April 6, 2020)